Request By:
[…] The preamble to the legislative act (Acts 1994 c. 16) refers to the legislation as "An Act relating to the establishment of codes of ethics in cities and counties." The words city and county are paired twenty times in KRS 65.003; there is no reference to any other political subdivision other than a direction to "all state agencies" to suspend delivery of services and payment to cities or counties that do not comply with the statute.

The distinction between county or city government and the general category of special districts has been amply recognized by the legislature. For example, KRS 65.005 derfines special district to include "all political subdivisions of the state except a city, a county, or a school district." While the subject of KRS 65.005 is entirely different from the subject of KRS 65.003, it does illustrate that special districts are not considered a subset of city or county government.