Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Bill Lear
State Representative, 79th Legislative District
House of Representatives
732 Lakeshore Drive
Lexington, KY 40502

Opinion

Opinion By: CHRIS GORMAN, ATTORNEY GENERAL; Lynne Schroering, Assistant Attorney General

You have written our office asking several questions regarding a school council's proposed method of electing minority members to its school council. The 1994 General Assembly recently amended KRS 160.345(2)(b)2 to require that school councils in schools having 8% or more minority students shall have at least one minority member.

KRS 160.345(2)(b) provides in pertinent part:

2. School councils in schools having eight percent (8%) or more minority students enrolled, as determined by the enrollment on the preceding October 1, shall have at least one (1) minority member. If the council formed under paragraph (a) of this subsection does not have a minority member, the principal, in a timely manner, shall be responsible for carrying out the following:

You have asked our office to review the following proposed school council plan for implementing the mandate of KRS 160.345 requiring the inclusion of minority membership on the school council:

If the Cassidy School minority student population exceeds eight percent (8%) as determined by the enrollment on the preceding October 1, the Cassidy School Council shall have at least one minority member. The election of teacher members shall precede the election of parent members. If the Council formed under Section 1 of KRS 160.345 does not have a minority member then the parents shall elect another member who is a minority. Thereupon the teachers will elect another member at-large in accordance with the statute cited above.

The principal shall be responsible for notifying all parents of the date, time and procedures for the election of parent members including the encouragement of minority candidates.

The parent members shall be elected by the parents of students enrolled in the school in an election conducted by the PTA. Parent members shall be elected by a majority vote of all parents present and voting.

Relating to the proposed school plan, you have asked our office the following three questions: