Request By:
[…] The 1994 General Assembly amended the school-based decision making statute, KRS 160.345, to require that schools containing 8% minority students have at least one minority school council member. The statute is written to give teachers and parents the opportunity in the regular school council elections to choose a minority candidate and thus avoid having a special election. However, if the parents and/or teachers do not elect a minority member during the regular elections, then a special election shall be held to elect a minority parent member.

KRS 160.345(2)(b) requires that the principal shall organize the special election and "notify the parents of the minority students of the date, time and location of the election to elect a minority parent to the council." It is the opinion of the Attorney General that the intent of this statute is to create a special election for minority parents and parents of minority children to vote for a minority school council member.