Request By:
[…] The authorities on which the charter relies, KRS 89.600 and 89.610, have been repealed. Although the question addressed here is somewhat unique in that it is the voters, rather than the legislative body, who propose to grant authority to conduct a referendum, our conclusion is the same. Only the General Assembly or the state constitution may grant authority to conduct a tax referendum.

We have examined the statutes dealing with urban-county government and find no legislative intent to grant urban-counties authority to hold referendums. KRS 67A.070(2) states:

Urban-county government ordinances shall be deemed to conflict with general statutes of this state only:

(a) When the ordinance authorizes that which is expressly prohibited by a general statute; or

(b) When there is a comprehensive scheme of legislation on the same subject embodied in a general statute.

Assuming that this statute operates as a constraint on charter amendments as well as ordinances, we find that the statutes provide a "comprehensive scheme of legislation" prohibiting referendums without legislative approval.