Request By:
[…] OAG 91-219.

Another statute that refers to the payment of accumulated unused sick leave also specifically limits the payment to school district employees who have retired. KRS 157.420(3) provides that if a district compensates teachers or employees for unused sick leave at the time of retirement pursuant to KRS 161.155, then the district may create an escrow account to maintain the amount of funds necessary to paid teachers or employees who qualify for receipt of the benefit. KRS 157.420(3) permits, but does not require, these funds to be placed in escrow and states:

[T]he funds shall not be used for any purpose other than compensation for unused sick leave at the time of retirement and shall not be considered as part of the general fund balance in determining available local revenue for purposes of KRS 157.620.

KRS 157.420(3) (emphasis added).

Additionally, KRS 161.623 offers another method of paying a retired school district employee for accumulated unused sick leave. As with the above statutes, KRS 161.623 specifically provides that the payment may be made to an employed who has retired.