Request By:
[…] You explain that an employed active public school teacher who was eligible for retirement died during the school year. The school district has asked whether it has authority to pay the estate for the employee's accumulated unused sick leave.

The answer to your question is no. The school district is only authorized to pay a school district employee for accumulated unused sick leave at the time of retirement. KRS 161.155(8) and KRS 161.623.

KRS 161.155(8) provides:

After July 1, 1982, a district board of education may compensate, at the time of retirement, an employee or a teacher for each unused sick leave day. The rate of compensation for each unused sick leave day shall be based on a percentage of the daily salary rate calculated from the employee's or teacher's last annual salary, not to exceed thirty percent (30%). Payment for unused sick leave days shall be incorporated into the annual salary of the final year of service; provided that the member makes the regular retirement contribution for members on the sick leave payment. The accumulation of these days includes unused sick leave days held by the employee or teacher at the time of implementation of the program.

KRS 161.155(8) (emphasis added).

The Office of the Attorney General has previously advised that pursuant to KRS 161.155(8) a school district may not compensate the estate of a deceased district employee for accumulated unused sick leave unless the employee had actually retired.