Request By:
[…] Spencer believes that the Lexington Fayette Urban County Council is bound, at least in spirit, by the 1% limitation on an occupation tax imposed by a county, pursuant to KRS 68.197.
KRS 92.280(2) provides:
The legislative body of each city of the second to sixth class may impose license fees on stock used for breeding purposes, and on franchises, trades, occupations and professions and may provide for the collection of such fees.
It will be noticed that the above provision does not carry a 1% maximum. At the same time, KRS 67A.060 provides, in part, that:
(1) Urban-county governments may exercise the constitutional and statutory rights, powers, and privileges, immunities and responsibilities of counties and cities of the highest class within the county[.]
It follows that in enacting an occupational tax under the authority of a city, pursuant to KRS 92.280(2), an urban county does not "act under the guise" of being a city, as indicated by Mr. Spencer's letter, but acts instead pursuant to specific statutory authorization. KRS 67A.060(1).