Request By:
[…] By way of technical clarification, our review of such provision does not disclose the 300,000 population maximum stated by Mr. Spencer as being provided in KRS 68.197.
Mr. Spencer's letter further indicates that KRS 67A.040(1)(a) deems all urban county governments as counties for purposes of state laws. Presumably because of the designation of an urban county as a county (KRS 67A.040(1)(a)), Mr. Spencer believes that the Lexington Fayette Urban County Council is bound, at least in spirit, by the 1% limitation on an occupation tax imposed by a county, pursuant to KRS 68.197.
KRS 92.280(2) provides:
The legislative body of each city of the second to sixth class may impose license fees on stock used for breeding purposes, and on franchises, trades, occupations and professions and may provide for the collection of such fees.
It will be noticed that the above provision does not carry a 1% maximum. At the same time, KRS 67A.060 provides, in part, that: