Request By:
[…] Mr. Turner acknowledges that because he resides in Floyd County, the school system is not obligated to send him copies of the records he requested. This much is not in dispute.
Unfortunately, this means that he is effectively foreclosed from access to the records, unless he can arrange for inspection during nonworking hours, such as his lunch hour. Nevertheless, the school system's response to Mr. Turner's request did not violate the Open Records Act.
KRS 61.880(2)(a) provides:
(a) If a complaining party wishes the Attorney General to review a public agency's denial of a request to inspect a public record, the complaining party shall forward to the Attorney General a copy of the written request and a copy of the written response denying inspection. If the public agency refuses to provide a written response, a complaining party shall provide a copy of the written request. The Attorney General shall review the request and denial and issue within twenty (20) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, a written decision stating whether the agency violated provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884.
It is the opinion of the Attorney General that this language precludes a third party from filing an appeal on behalf of the party aggrieved by the public agency's denial of his or her request. Only the aggrieved party has standing to assert a claim of wrongful nondisclosure.