Request By:
[…] (Emphasis added.) Thus, to perfect an appeal under theOpen Records Act, a complaining party must provide the Attorney General with a copy of the written request and the written denial, if available. While this Office recognizes that the rules of procedure governing an open records appeal should be relaxed to permit the greatest possible access to this forum, and that a rule of substantial compliance should generally be applied, we are unable to determine, on the basis of the documents presented, that the Pulaski County School System violated the Open Records Act.

KRS 61.872(6) provides:

If the application places an unreasonable burden in producing public records or if the custodian has reason to believe that repeated requests are intended to disrupt other essential functions of the public agency, the official custodian may refuse to permit inspection of the public records. However, refusal under this section must be sustained by clear and convincing evidence.

This Office has traditionally held public agencies to a high standard of proof relative to their invocation of this provision. See, e.g.