Request By:
[…] This exception shall not preclude a court from ordering necessary medical services for a child[.]

KRS 620.030(1) is a mandatory reporting requirement for allegations of dependency, neglect or abuse and provides:

Any person who knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a child is dependent, neglected or abused shall immediately cause an oral or written report to be made to a local law enforcement agency or the Kentucky state police; the cabinet or its designated representative; the commonwealth's attorney or the county attorney; by telephone or otherwise.

KRS 620.050(3) mandates that the Cabinet investigate reports of an abused, neglected or abused child and states:

Upon receipt of a report of an abused, neglected or dependent child pursuant to this chapter, the cabinet as the designated agency or its delegated representative shall initiate a prompt investigation, take necessary action and shall offer protective services toward safeguarding the welfare of the child.In your letter of October 25, 1993, you explained that the Cabinet takes the position that the language in KRS 600.020(1) does not preclude a child, whose parents failed to provide necessary medical care due to their religious beliefs, from being considered an abused or neglected child.