Request By:
[…] KRS 600.020(1) contains the definition for an "abused or neglected" child and also includes the following religious exception:

A parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision of the child legitimately practicing his religious beliefs shall not be considered a negligent parent solely because he fails to provide specified medical treatment for a child for that reason alone. This exception shall not preclude a court from ordering necessary medical services for a child[.]

KRS 620.030(1) is a mandatory reporting requirement for allegations of dependency, neglect or abuse and provides:

Any person who knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a child is dependent, neglected or abused shall immediately cause an oral or written report to be made to a local law enforcement agency or the Kentucky state police; the cabinet or its designated representative; the commonwealth's attorney or the county attorney; by telephone or otherwise.

KRS 620.050(3) mandates that the Cabinet investigate reports of an abused, neglected or abused child and states: