Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; Lynne Schroering, Assistant Attorney General
[…] (3) Be expended for any other purpose than one authorized by this chapter.

The State Investment Commission has the statutory authority to invest state monies pursuant to KRS 42.500 and KRS 42.505; however, OFMEA is required to provide staff assistance to the State Investment Commission and to execute all investments on behalf of the Commission. KRS 42.410(1)(h) and 200 KAR 14:081E Section 3.

The securities lending program that you have questioned is also referred to as a "repurchase agreement" or "repo" and is statutorily authorized in KRS 42.500(8) which provides:

Any investment in obligations and securities pursuant to subsection (6) of this section shall satisfy this section if these obligations are subject to repurchase agreements, provided that delivery of these obligations is taken either directly or through an authorized custodian.

A repurchase agreement is defined in 200 KAR 14:081E Sections 1 and 2 which state: