Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; Gerard R. Gerhard, Assistant Attorney General
[…] While we cannot provide an answer to your question that would be clearly applicable to every fact situation, the general rule, in our view, is that a fiscal court does not have final approval authority regarding an economic development project recommended by a local industrial development authority. Discussion follows.

Statutes now numbered as KRS 154.50-301 to 154.50-346 provide for the creation, operation, and functions of entities known as local industrial development authorities. In particular, KRS 154.50-316 provides:

(1) Any governmental unit by act of its legislative body may establish a nonprofit industrial development authority to be composed of six (6) members.

(2) The authority shall be a body politic and corporate with the usual corporate attributes, and in its corporate name may sue and be sued, contract and be contracted with and do all things reasonable or necessary to effectively carry out the duties prescribed by KRS 154.50-301 to 154.50-346.

The above language, in providing that an industrial development authority shall be a "body politic and corporate," with the "usual corporate attributes," envisions an autonomous body, with its own powers.