Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; Lynne Schroering, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Court of Justice, Ky., 784 S.W.2d 180 (1990). KRS 82.082(1) permits a city to:

[E]xercise any power and perform any function within its boundaries . . . that is in furtherance of a public purpose of the city and not in conflict with a constitutional provision or a statute.

KRS 82.082(2) also states that a city ordinance is:

[I]n conflict with a statute if it is expressly prohibited by a statute or there is a comprehensive scheme of legislation on the same general subject embodied in the Kentucky Revised Statutes. . . .

Counties are also entitled to Home Rule pursuant to KRS 67.083(3)(h). This statute provides that a fiscal court may enact ordinances to:

[C]arry out governmental functions necessary for the operation of the county. Except as otherwise provided by statute . . . the fiscal court of any county may enact ordinances . . . in performance of the following public functions:

* * *

(h) Conservation, preservation and enhancement of natural resources including . . . wildlife. . . .

KRS 67.083(3)(h).

Ordinances adopted by both the City of Munfordville and the County of Hart outlaw the taking of mussels within their respective borders and provide fines for violations.