Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; Lynne Schroering, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Pursuant to the Home Rule statute KRS 82.082(1) a city may act in furtherance of a public purpose as long as the law does not conflict with a constitutional provision or state statute. City of Covington v. Court of Justice, Ky., 784 S.W.2d 180 (1990). KRS 82.082(1) permits a city to:

[E]xercise any power and perform any function within its boundaries . . . that is in furtherance of a public purpose of the city and not in conflict with a constitutional provision or a statute.

KRS 82.082(2) also states that a city ordinance is:

[I]n conflict with a statute if it is expressly prohibited by a statute or there is a comprehensive scheme of legislation on the same general subject embodied in the Kentucky Revised Statutes. . . .

Counties are also entitled to Home Rule pursuant to KRS 67.083(3)(h). This statute provides that a fiscal court may enact ordinances to:

[C]arry out governmental functions necessary for the operation of the county.