Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; Amye B. Majors, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The sole response to these letters is a reply indicating these records are available in his office.
Judge West is in violation of the Open Records [sic] and I request that your office proceed to enforce the release as requested.
As indicated, Mr. Kemper has attached six letters in which he requested access to public records, but has not attached Judge West's response.
We are asked to determine if the Owen County Fiscal Court violated the Open Records Act in responding to Mr. Kemper's request. For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that Judge West properly responded to that request.
KRS 61.880(1) provides, in part:
Each public agency, upon any request for records made under KRS 61.870 to 61.884, shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of any such request whether to comply with the request and shall notify in writing the person making the request, within the three (3) day period, of its decision. An agency response denying, in whole or in part, inspection of any record shall include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld.
Although we have not been provided with a copy of Judge West's response, as required by KRS 61.880(2), we assume that Mr. Kemper has accurately related the contents of that response. He states that Judge West advised him that the requested records "are available in his office."