Request By:
[…] As discussed below, while the Marshall County Fiscal Court cannot lawfully enact a license fee uniquely applicable to LWD, Inc., it may enact a license fee pursuant to KRS 68.178(1), generally applicable to off-site waste management facilities in Marshall County. LWD, Inc., would fall within the purview of such a fee.

LWD, Inc., as we understand it, is a firm which operates, in Marshall County, an incinerator for disposal of industrial wastes. The activities are not associated with a broader manufacturing operation at such site.

KRS 68.178 provides, in part that:

(1) The fiscal court of any county may license off site waste management facilities located within the county with the imposition of a license fee at a percentage rate not to exceed two percent (2%) per annum of the gross receipts of such a waste management facility owned or operated by self-employed individuals, partnerships, or corporations. The proceeds from the license fee shall be used to defray the general revenue requirements of the county where the facility is located. For purposes of assessing the licensing fee provided for in this section, off-site waste management shall consist of establishing and operating a facility whose principal purpose is treatment, storage, disposal, or a combination of these activities but shall not include those treatment, storage, or disposal activities which occur incidental to or which are not otherwise distinguishable from a broader manufacturing operation at the site of said operation.

* * *