Request By:
[…] It is the opinion of this office that the General Assembly has delegated such authority to cities and counties. Additionally, we believe that Ordinance No. 281 does not conflict with KRS Chapter 344, because that chapter expressly grants to cities and counties the authority to adopt and enforce ordinances prohibiting "all forms of discrimination." KRS 344.300(1).

Under KRS 82.082, the so-called "Home Rule" statute, municipalities may act in furtherance of a public purpose, so long as the exercise of power is not in conflict with a constitutional provision or statute. KRS 82.082(1);

Pierce v. Commonwealth, Ky., 777 S.W.2d 926,928 (1989). KRS 82.082 further provides that a power or function is "in conflict" with a statute when "it is expressly prohibited by a statute or there is a comprehensive scheme of legislation on the same general subject embodied in the Kentucky Revised Statutes . . ." KRS 82.082(2).