Request By:
[…] KRS 82.082 further provides that a power or function is "in conflict" with a statute when "it is expressly prohibited by a statute or there is a comprehensive scheme of legislation on the same general subject embodied in the Kentucky Revised Statutes . . ." KRS 82.082(2).

Nothing in Ordinance No. 281 is "expressly prohibited" by KRS Chapter 344. On the contrary, KRS 344.310 states that cities and counties may create local commissions to provide for the execution within their jurisdictions of the policies embodied in Chapter 344. One such policy is articulated in KRS 344.300 which specifically authorizes cities and counties "to adopt and enforce ordinances, orders, and resolutions prohibiting all forms of discrimination . . ." KRS 344.300(1).