Request By:
[…] Request By:
Hon. Robert B. Conley
P.O. Box 1545
Ashland, Kentucky 41105-1545
Opinion
Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; Lynne Schroering, Assistant Attorney General
In light of the Supreme Court's recent ruling in Chapman v. Gorman, 39 K.L.S. 9, p. 33, 11/19/92, you have written our office regarding the eligibility of several Greenup County School Board Members who have relatives employed in the school system.
As part of the Kentucky Education Reform Act the legislature enacted an anti-nepotism statute for school board members. KRS 160.180(2)(i). This statute provides:
No person shall be eligible to membership on a board of education:
* * *
(i) Who has a relative as defined in subsection (1) of this section employed by the school district and is elected after July 13, 1990. However, this shall not apply to a board member holding office on July 13, 1990 whose relative was not initially hired by the district during the tenure of the board member.
KRS 160.180(2)(i).
In Chapman v. Gorman, supra, the Supreme Court upheld the constitutionality of the anti-nepotism statute KRS 160.180(2)(i).