Request By:
[…] P.O. Box 2167
Louisville, Kentucky 40201-2167
Opinion
Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; Perry T. Ryan, Assistant Attorney General
You recently wrote a letter to the Attorney General in which you have asked the following two questions:
1. Does a defendant charged with DUI, who refuses the breathalyzer test administered by the police/corrections department, have a right to another test of his choice?
2. Can a prosecutor agree to a 90 day versus a six month suspension for a breathalyzer refusal in any DUI case?
As to your first question, Kentucky's "Implied Consent Statute" is KRS 189A.103, which states, in pertinent part, as follows:
(7) The person tested shall be permitted to have a person listed in subsection (6) of this section of his own choosing administer a test or tests in addition to any tests administered at the direction of the peace officer. . . . Provided, however, the nonavailability of the person chosen to administer a test or tests in addition to those administered at the direction of the peace officer within a reasonable time shall not be grounds for rendering inadmissible as evidence the results of the test or tests administered at the direction of the peace officer.
(Emphasis added). The statute clearly contemplates that the suspected driver must first submit to an alcohol test requested by the officer prior to obtaining a test from a physician of his own choosing.