Request By:
[…] P.O. Box 159
Shelbyville, Kentucky 40065

Opinion

Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; Lynne Schroering, Assistant Attorney General

You have written our office asking for an interpretation of the school council anti-nepotism statute KRS 160.345(2)(a). Specifically, you inquire whether the spouse of a tenured certified employee who is on leave from the Shelby County School System may serve as a parent member of a School Based Decision Making Council in a Shelby County School System school.

The composition of the school council is legislatively outlined in KRS 160.345(2)(a) which provides:

Each participating school shall form a school council which shall be composed of two (2) parents, three (3) teachers, and the principal or administrator. The membership of the council may be increased, but it may only be increased proportionately. The parent representatives on the council shall not be employees of the district or employees' relatives, nor shall they be a local board member or his spouse. None of the members shall have a conflict of interest pursuant to KRS Chapter 45A, except the salary paid to district employees. By July 1, 1993, the State Board for Elementary and Secondary Education shall submit recommendations to the Legislative Research Commission relating to policies and procedures to insure minority representation on school councils.

KRS 160.345(2)(a).