Request By:
[…] KRS 160.345(2)(a). In 1992, the legislature amended KRS 160.345(2)(a) and provided that the parent representative on the school council shall not have a relative employed by the school district. The General Assembly saw the need to expand the anti-nepotism clause for school council members and our decision today should be consistent with this mandate. Thus, in determining whether the school district employee taking an authorized leave of absence is considered an employee for purposes of the anti-nepotism clause of KRS 160.345(2)(a) we are cognizant of the legislature's recent broadening of this statute.

KRS 161.770 governs teachers' leaves of absence and provides that when a teacher returns to work after an authorized leave of absence "he shall resume the contract status which he held prior to such leave." KRS 161.770(3). Additionally, you explain that the Shelby County School System Board Policy 03.123 provides that a teacher shall return to work from a leave of absence without the loss of benefits such as sick leave.