Request By:
[…] Id.

In Commonwealth v. Foley, Ky., 798 S.W.2d 947, 953 (1990), the Kentucky Supreme Court held that the political speech First Amendment protection expressed in Brown v. Hartlage, supra, was also incorporated in Sections 1(4) and 6 of the Constitution of Kentucky. Therefore, any Kentucky restrictions on a candidate's political expression should be analyzed using the legal standard enunciated above.

The Kentucky General Assembly has enacted KRS 161.164(3) which may restrict the political speech of candidates and provides:

No person shall use or promise to use, directly or indirectly, any official authority or influence, whether possessed or anticipated, to secure or attempt to secure for any person an appointment or advantage in appointment to a position as teacher or employee of any district board of education, or an increase in pay or other advantage in employment in any such position, for the purpose of influencing the vote or political action of any person.

KRS 161.164(3).

Obviously, the legislature was attempting to rid the school system of the corrupt "private arrangements" referred to in the Brown v. Hartlage opinion.