Request By:
[…] You have requested an opinion from this Office on an issue arising under KRS 61.870 et seq., the Kentucky Open Records Act. Specifically, you ask whether members of the board of education may review the personnel records, including performance evaluations, of certified and classified employees. You note that with the passage of the Kentucky Education Reform Act, the board of education was divested of its responsibilities relative to personnel actions, and that responsibility reposed on the superintendent. You cite KRS 160.390(1), which provides, in part:

[The superintendent] shall be responsible for all personnel actions including hiring, assignments, transfers, dismissal, suspension, reinstatement, promotion, and demotion and reporting the actions to the local board.

For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that the members of the board of education enjoy the same, but no greater, right of access to the personnel files of certified and classified employees of the school system, as the public generally.