Request By:
[…] KRS 158.6455(5)(d). Under KRS 158.6455(5)(d), teachers who are terminated are to be notified as set forth in KRS 161.790, the teacher termination of contract provision.

KRS 161.790(1)(a) - (d) provide that the contract of a teacher may be terminated for insubordination, immorality, disability, and [i]nefficiency, incompetency, or neglect of duty, when a written statement identifying the problems or difficulties has been furnished the teacher or teachers involved." KRS 161.790(1)(d). An exception to the procedural notice requirement allows a distinguished educator to bring charges against a teacher for termination based on violations of KRS 161.790(1)(a) and (d), without supporting the charges with "a written record of teacher performance by the superintendent, principal, or other supervisory personnel of the district . . . ." KRS 161.790(2).

Nevertheless, the language of KRS 161.790(3) which addresses the conditions under which a contract may be terminated states:

No contract shall be terminated except upon notification of the board by the superintendent. Prior to notification of the board, the superintendent shall furnish the teacher with a written statement specifying in detail the charge against the teacher. The teacher may within ten (10) days after receiving the charge notify the chief state school officer and the superintendent of his intention to answer the charge, and upon failure of the teacher to give notice within ten (10) days, the dismissal shall be final.

(Emphasis added.) Hence, while the distinguished educator does not have the immediate responsibility to notify the teacher of the basis of a decision to dismiss the teacher, ultimately the superintendent must furnish the teacher with a written statement that details the charges prior to notification of the board.

"When two statutes concern the same subject matter, one generally and the other specifically, the specific statute prevails."

Kampschaefer v. Com. ex rel. Kampschaefer, Ky.App., 746 S.W.2d 567, 568 (1988), reaffirming

Land v. Newsome, Ky., 614 S.W.2d 948, 949 (1981).