Request By:
[…] " The issue you present is whether this transaction is exempted from the real estate transfer tax by KRS 142.050(7)(k).
The real estate transfer tax is governed by KRS 142.050. This tax is imposed upon the grantor "named in [a] deed" for "the privilege of transferring title to real property. " KRS 142.050(1)(a) and (2). It is levied at a rate of 50 "for each $ 500 of value or fraction thereof." KRS 142.050(2). Value is defined "in the case of any deed not a gift" as the "full actual consideration paid" for the real property interest in question and "in the case of a gift, or any deed with nominal consideration or without stated consideration" as the fair market value of the real property interest in question. KRS 142.050(1)(b).
Exemptions from the real estate transfer tax are set forth in KRS 142.050(7). You contend that KRS 142.050(7)(k) applies to the transaction described in your letter.