Request By:
[…] Further, we find that HB 15, in requiring a fiscal court's approval before an alternate statutory schedule of fees payable from the state treasury to a sheriff of a given county may take effect, is violative of Section 60 of the Constitution, as a law enacted to take effect upon approval of an authority other than the General Assembly. Discussion follows.
Prior to its amendment by HB 15 of the 1992 Regular Session of the General Assembly, KRS 64.060 provided:
(1) Sheriffs, constables, coroners, marshals and policemen shall be paid out of the state treasury for the following services the following fees:Apprehending a person on a charge offelony, or a fugitive from justicecharged with a felony in thisstate$ 3.00Executing a process of contempt in acriminal case when the court excusesthe contempt1.60Executing a summons upon a witness inbehalf of the Commonwealth in afelony case.75Summoning a jury, on order of a court,in a county other than that in whichthe action is pending, a reasonableallowance to be fixed by thecourt.Summoning and attending a jury in acase of felony2.50
(2) No claim for services incidental to examining courts shall be allowed to any sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable, marshal, policeman or other officer authorized to execute process in felony cases until the grand jury has returned an indictment for a felony.
HB 15 leaves the fee schedule set out above in place (except for identifying the provisions respectively as (a) through (e)), but amends KRS 64.060(2) to provide with respect to sheriffs, subject to a sheriff's request, and approval of the fiscal court of his county, for an exception from such schedule, as follows:(2) A sheriff shall, if he requests andreceives approval from the fiscal court ofhis county, be paid out of the StateTreasury for the following services thefollowing fees:(a) Apprehending a person oncharge of felony, or a fugitivefrom justice charged with a felonyin this state$ 10.00(b) Executing a summons upon awitness in behalf of the Common-wealth in a felony case3.00(c) Serving a domestic violenceemergency protective order3.00(d) Serving civil summons ina non support case10.00