Request By:
[…] 5) To increase the effectiveness of all drug law enforcement by providing agencies throughout the state with direct assistance, intelligence information and other support.

6) To provide for development and maximum use of intelligence information of drug traffickers and their organizations throughout Kentucky.

You have indicated that the DEA program for local-state-federal task forces received authority from the Attorney General of the United States pursuant to Title 21 United States Code, Section 878, to deputize state and local peace officers participating in the task force. Title 21 United States Code, Section 878, states as follows:

(a) Any officer or employee of the Drug Enforcement Administration or any State or local law enforcement officer designated by the Attorney General may --

(1) carry firearms;

(2) execute and serve search warrants, arrest warrants, administrative inspection warrants, subpenas, and summonses issued under the authority of the United States;

(3) make arrests without warrant (A) for any offense against the United States committed in his presence, or (B) for any felony, cognizable under the laws of the United States, if he has probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing a felony;

(4) make seizures of property pursuant to the provisions of this subchapter; and

(5) perform such other law enforcement duties as the Attorney General may designate.

(b) State and local law enforcement officers performing functions under this section shall not be deemed Federal employees, except that such officers shall be subject to section 3374(c) of Title 5.