Request By:
[…] KRS 218A.240 requires in effect that all peace officers in Kentucky, State Police Officers, all employees of the Cabinet for Human Resources, and all prosecutors enforce the laws against drug trafficking and cooperate with all governmental agencies. KRS 65.240(1), part of the "Interlocal Cooperation Act", clearly exemplifies the General Assembly's policy that no barrier shall exist to prevent state and local agencies from cooperating with federal agencies regarding subjects of mutual interest. KRS 65.240(1) states:

Any power or powers, privileges or authority exercised or capable of exercise by a public agency of this state may be exercised and enjoyed jointly with any other public agency of this state, and jointly with any public agency of any other state or of the United States to the extent that the laws of the United States permit such joint exercise or enjoyment. Any agency of the state government when acting jointly with any public agency may exercise and enjoy all the powers, privileges and authority conferred by KRS 65.210 to 65.300 upon a public agency.

(Emphasis added.)

The definition of "agency" applicable to KRS 65.240(1) contained in KRS 65.230 clearly indicates that KRS 65.240 includes federal agencies and is not limited to state agencies.