Request By:
[…] KRS 160.345(2)(a), and (7). The language of subsections (2)(d) and (e) expressly allows participation by all certified staff in committees but does not expressly provide for membership of parents on the committees.

Nevertheless, other language in the statute suggests that parental participation on committees is permissible. KRS 160.345(2)(e) states:

The school council and each of its committees shall determine the frequency of and agenda for their meetings. Matters relating to formation of school councils that are not provided for by this section shall be addressed by local board policy.

Subsection (3) states, in part:

The policy adopted by the local board to implement school-based decision making shall also address the following:

* * *

(e) Parent, citizen, and community participation including the relationship of the council with other groups;

Subsection (7) states: