Request By:
[…] Fiscal court (and thus county or public) maintenance of certain subdivision roads is expressly addressed in KRS 179.470(1) and (2), and in KRS 100.277(4), and the language of KRS 179.470(3), while not containing the express phrase "subdivision streets or roads," is applicable to such streets or roads. These provisions do not speak in terms of a fiscal court's "assumption of legal and financial responsibility" for maintenance of subdivision roads in those express terms.

KRS 179.470(1) provides, in part, that:

In counties containing a city of the third class, and not a city of the first class, any street or road located outside of the corporate limits of an incorporated city which is a street or road of a subdivision established by a recorded plat that dedicates the street or road to public use, shall be maintained by the fiscal court . . . [subject to conditions unrelated to the question you have presented.].

KRS 179.470(2) empowers a fiscal court, in counties containing a city of the first class, to maintain any street or road located in the unincorporated area of the county or in a city of the fifth or sixth class, which is a street or road of a subdivision that dedicated the street or road to public use (and meets criteria expressed in subsection (1) of KRS 179.470). KRS 179.470(2) also provides, in part:

The county shall be reimbursed for the cost of such maintenance by the abutting property owner whose proportionate share of the cost of maintenance shall be added to the owner's county tax bill and collected in the same manner as county taxes.

KRS 179.470(3) empowers a fiscal court, in counties containing a population between 80,000 and 115,000, and a city of the second class, or in counties containing a city of the fourth, fifth or sixth class, and not a city of the first, second or third class, to maintain "any street or road in an unincorporated area or a city of the sixth class of the county, which is at least two hundred (200) feet in length and dedicated to public use . . . ." Subdivision roads would be encompassed within such provisions.