Request By:
[…] Language like that in KRS 179.470(2), providing for reimbursement of the county by "abutting property owners" for a proportionate share of maintenance costs, also appears in KRS 179.470(3).

The 1990 Kentucky General Assembly amended KRS 100.277(4) (Acts, 1990, ch. 362 § 14), adding to that subsection, the language underlined below. KRS 100.277(4), subsequent to July 13, 1990, reads:

Any street or other public ground which has been dedicated shall be accepted for maintenance by the legislative body after it has received final plat approval by the planning commission. Any street that has been built in accordance with specific standards set forth in subdivision regulations or by ordinance shall be, by operation of law, automatically accepted for maintenance by a legislative body forty-five (45) days after inspection and final approval .

(Emphasis added.)