Request By:
[…] The amendment of KRS 100.277(4), in our view, does not provide, even in effect, for assumption of "legal and financial responsibility" for maintenance of all subdivision roads accepted prior to July, 1990, under KRS 179.470, by a fiscal court.

The language added to KRS 100.277(4), provides for automatic acceptance for maintenance, "by operation of law, " forty-five days after inspection and final approval, of certain subdivision roads ("streets built in accordance with specific standards set forth in subdivision regulations . . . . ") by a legislative body (which would include a fiscal court).