Request By:
[…] "Regulate" in KRS 109.041 speaks to what is done with the wastes (i.e., handling, treatment, etc.) rather than to planning and zoning issues of where certain types of facilities might be located within a planning unit's jurisdiction. To summarize, while KRS 109.041(4) would prohibit the county from saying how special wastes may be handled, treated, etc., KRS 109.041 does not remove special waste disposal facilities from normal planning and zoning requirements.

The statute which does remove utility waste disposal facilities from planning unit review is KRS 100.324 which in pertinent part provides:

(1) All other provisions of this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding public utilities operating under the jurisdiction of the public service commission or the department of vehicle regulation or federal power commission, any municipally owned electric system, and common carriers by rail shall not be required to receive the approval of the planning unit for the location or relocation of any of their service facilities. Service facilities include all facilities of such utilities and common carriers by rail other than office space, garage space, and warehouse space and include office space, garage space, and warehouse space when such space is incidental to a service facility. . . .

Under this statute the proposed utility waste landfill would be exempt from local zoning laws. This would exist under either of two rationales, which we consider below.

First, the statute could be literally construed to prohibit planning and zoning review over anything but office space, garage space and warehouse space which is not incidental to a service facility. All else would be service facilities exempt from planning unit review. Cf . Oldham County Planning and Zoning Commission v. Courier Communications Corp., Ky.App., 722 S.W.2d 904 (1987).