Request By:
[…] We do not think, however, that the total statutory scheme exempts utilities from meaningful oversight of their activities.

Although exempt from planning and zoning, the utility is subject to jurisdiction in other forums to ensure that its operations relate primarily to the provision of electric power. The introductory language of KRS 100.324(1) indicates that it is public utilities "operating under the jurisdiction of the public service commission or the department of vehicle regulation or federal power commission" which are to receive the exemption from planning and zoning. When municipally owned electric systems were added to the exempt list by act of the General Assembly in 1984, this did not mean that such facilities were not also subject to restrictions on their operations.