Request By:
[…] The legislature has seen fit to make such communications privileged. The privilege granted in KRS 421.215 is absolute in the absence of the legislated and recognized exceptions.


Amburgey v. Central Kentucky Regional Mental Health Board, Inc., Ky.App., 663 S.W.2d 952, 953 (1983).

In OAG 89-62, this Office was asked to determine whether a hospital must release a decedent's medical records, including his records of psychiatric treatment, which are generally shielded from disclosure by the cited privileges, in response to a coroner's subpoena, issued under authority of KRS 72.415(1). That statute provides in part:

For the purpose of enforcing the provisions of KRS 72.410 to 72.470, coroners and deputy coroners shall have the full power and authority of peace officers including the power . . . to require the production of medical records, books, papers, documents or other evidence. . . .

There we held that a hospital must produce medical and psychiatric records of a decedent, reasoning: