Request By:
[…] " Most importantly, the agreement provides for the performance of duties "for a specified period of time. . . ."

The other questions raised in your letter appear to assume that the Board of Directors for the KHC is authorized to enter into a "personal service contract" as a means of appointing an executive director. This Office is of the opinion that the Board of Directors for KHC is not statutorily authorized to elect or appoint an executive director by means of a "personal service contract. "

KRS 198A.030(8) provides as follows:

The board of directors shall annually elect one (1) of its members as vice chairman. The board of directors shall also elect or appoint , and prescribe the duties of, such other officers as the board of directors deems necessary or advisable, including an executive director and a secretary, and the board of directors shall fix the compensation of such officers.

(Emphasis added.)