Request By:
[…] Your question thus becomes whether attorneys who collect child support and establish paternities are assistant county attorneys.

Although your letter does not indicate precisely what the child support collection attorneys do, we are aware of at least three kinds of legal proceedings in which they might appear. The first is paternity actions, which according to KRS 406.021(1) "shall be brought by the county attorney upon the request of such complainant herein authorized." The second is URESA actions filed under KRS chapter 407. URESA actions must be prosecuted by the county attorney pursuant to KRS 407.250(2). The third action is a collection action initiated by the Cabinet for Human Resources.