Request By:
[…] KRS 211.170, you point out, provides that the cabinet will (shall) supervise financial, personnel, program, administrative, and other functions of local health departments. That is the direction of subsection 2 of KRS 211.170. At the same time, however, KRS 211.170(1) and (6) provide that in relation to local health departments, the cabinet shall, among other things:

(1) Establish policies governing the activities and practices of such departments;

* * *

(6) Allocate, modify or cancel allotments of state funds to local health departments pursuant to KRS 212.120; . . .

KRS 212.120(4), in turn, provides in part that:

The cabinet for human resources may, in its discretion alter or modify allotments from time to time and shall cancel any allotment . . . whenever a particular county health department for whose benefit the allotment was made is not maintained, operated and conducted in accordance with the standards prescribed by the cabinet for human resources. . . .

From this language it is clear that the legislature has vested the Cabinet with wide discretion to oversee or administer local boards of health and to set policies under which they are to operate. The Cabinet is affirmatively directed, by specific statutory terms, to cancel the allotment from state funds of a local board not maintained, operated, and conducted in accordance with the standard prescribed by the Cabinet. The Cabinet's authority to establish a standard that a local board shall perform its accounting and payroll functions through a system and means provided by the Cabinet is clear.