Request By:
[…] The Cabinet is affirmatively directed, by specific statutory terms, to cancel the allotment from state funds of a local board not maintained, operated, and conducted in accordance with the standard prescribed by the Cabinet. The Cabinet's authority to establish a standard that a local board shall perform its accounting and payroll functions through a system and means provided by the Cabinet is clear.

KRS 212.040 directs that a fiscal court shall, subsequent to establishing a local health department, "annually . . . make a levy sufficient to pay the annual expense of maintenance of the county health department. . . ." This language addresses the fiscal court. It does vest the local board with any authority regarding expenditure of such funds. Further, such language does not modify the Cabinet's express authority pursuant to KRS 212.170(1) and (6) and KRS 212.120(4), as discussed above.