Request By:
[…] While the Buckley Amendment recognizes the right of a noncustodial parent to inspect the education records of his or her child[ren], see, e.g., Page v. Rotterdam-Mohonasen Central School District, Sup., 441 N.Y.S.2d 323 (1981), proof of paternity or maternity is a precondition to inspection. We believe that until Mr. Underhill successfully establishes paternity, 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1) precludes release of the requested record, absent the child's mother's consent.

This position finds support in the federal regulations implementing the Buckley Amendment. 34 C.F.R. Subtitle A § 99.4 provides:

An educational agency or institution shall give full rights under the Act to either parent, unless the agency or institution has been provided with evidence that there is a court order, state statute, or legally binding document relating to such matters as divorce, separation, or custody that specifically revokes these rights.

A parent is defined as:

[A] natural parent, a guardian, or an individual acting as a parent in the absence of a parent or guardian.