Request By:
[…] The response shall be issued by the official custodian or under his authority, and it shall constitute final action.

The Cabinet's failure to respond in writing to Mr. Hardt's request within three days constitutes a technical violation of the Open Records Act.

In addition, we find that the Cabinet has failed to provide timely access to the records identified in Mr. Hardt's request. KRS 61.872(5) provides:

If the public record is in active use, in storage or not otherwise available, the official custodian shall immediately so notify the applicant and shall designate a place, time and date, for inspection of the public records, not to exceed three (3) days from receipt of the application, unless a detailed explanation of the cause is given for further delay and the place, time and earliest date on which the public record will be available for inspection.

Mr. Hardt's initial open records request was submitted on July 24, 1992. He has still not received a written response to his request or been afforded access to the records. Almost one hundred days have elapsed since the date of his initial request.