Request By:
[…] He was again assured that someone would contact him, but received no further word.

On August 28, 1992, Mr. Hardt resubmitted his original request. As of the date of his appeal, he had received no reply.

We are asked to determine if the Cabinet's actions relative to Mr. Hardt's requests violated the Open Records Act. It is the opinion of this Office that the Cabinet for Human Resources violated the Open Records Act in failing to issue a written response to Mr. Hardt's request within three business days, and in failing to provide timely access to the records identified in his request.

KRS 61.880(1) sets forth procedural guidelines for agency response to an open records request. That statute provides:

Each public agency, upon any request for records made under KRS 61.870 to 61.884, shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of any such request whether to comply with the request and shall notify in writing the person making the request, within the three (3) day period, of its decision. An agency response denying, in whole or in part, inspection of any record shall include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld. The response shall be issued by the official custodian or under his authority, and it shall constitute final action.

The Cabinet's failure to respond in writing to Mr. Hardt's request within three days constitutes a technical violation of the Open Records Act.

In addition, we find that the Cabinet has failed to provide timely access to the records identified in Mr. Hardt's request.