Request By:
[…] Section 186 states:

All funds accruing to the school fund shall be used for the maintenance of the public schools of the Commonwealth, and for no other purpose, and the General Assembly shall by general law prescribe the manner of the distribution of the public school fund among the school districts and its use for public school purposes.

Three statutes shed light on who bears responsibility for disposal of surplus school property and what limits apply. Under KRS 162.010, "The title to all property owned by a school district is vested in the Commonwealth for the benefit of the district board of education." The board of education has responsibility for control and management of the school district.