Request By:
[…] [Emphasis added.]

With regard to the change in the definition of "qualified teaching service," you request an opinion on:

1. whether the board has exceeded its authority by expanding "qualified teaching service" to include service in accredited nonpublic schools.

2. whether it is constitutional to allow loan recipients to have their loans converted to interest free scholarships that need not be repaid when the recipients teach in nonpublic schools in view of the fact that the loans come from public funds.

KRS 164.744 states:

The purpose of the Kentucky higher education assistance authority shall be to improve the higher education opportunities of persons who are attending or planning to attend eligible institutions. Such purpose is hereby declared to be a public purpose for which public money may be spent.

In recognition of the role that the Kentucky Higher Education Assistance Authority has in making opportunities available to individuals who plan to attend eligible institutions, the General Assembly gave the Authority the responsibility of promulgating regulations to administer the student loan statutes.