Request By:
[…] As you point out in your letter, the General Assembly recently added the following subsection to KRS 121.150:
(18) Nothing in this section shall be construed to restrict the ability of a corporation to administer its permanent committee insofar as its actions can be deemed not to influence an election as prohibited by KRS 121.025.
Subsection (18) makes reference to KRS 121.025, which is a general, but also very explicit and forceful, limitation upon corporate support of candidates. KRS 121.025 states:
No corporation, and no officer or agent of a corporation on its behalf, shall contribute, either directly or indirectly, any money, service or other thing of value towards the nomination or election of any state, county, city or district officer, or pay, promise, loan or become liable in any way for any money or other valuable thing on behalf of any candidate for office at any election, primary or nominating convention held in this state. No attorney or other person shall accept employment and compensation from a corporation with the understanding or agreement, either direct or implied, that he will contribute to any such candidate, or on his behalf, any part or all of such compensation, towards the nomination or election of such candidate.