Request By:
[…] No attorney or other person shall accept employment and compensation from a corporation with the understanding or agreement, either direct or implied, that he will contribute to any such candidate, or on his behalf, any part or all of such compensation, towards the nomination or election of such candidate.
KRS 121.150(18) makes clear that the various provisions of subsections (1) to (17) do not bear upon or attempt to restrict the ability of a corporation to administer its permanent committee as long as its actions "can be deemed not to influence an election as prohibited by KRS 121.025." The Kentucky Registry of Election Finance has consistently maintained the position that corporate PACs are responsible for reimbursing and reporting the corporation's in-kind contributions such as office space, photocopying, telephone service, etc.