Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. Charles B. Wells
Assistant Director
Kentucky Association of State Employees
115 E. Second Street, #2
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601

Opinion

Opinion By: Frederic J. Cowan, Attorney General; Anne E. Keating, Assistant Attorney General

Earlier this year you requested an interpretation of KRS 337.010(1)(c), which states, "wages include any compensation due to an employee by reason of his employment, such compensation to include salaries, commissions, vested vacation pay, overtime pay, severance or dismissal pay, earned bonuses and any other similar advantages agreed upon by the employer and the employee or provided to employees as an established policy; such wages to be payable in legal tender of the United States or checks on banks convertible into cash on demand at full face value, subject to such allowances made in this chapter."

KRS 337.055 states, in addition,