Request By:
[…] KRS 218A.410(2) provides that:
Title to all property, including all interests in the property, forfeit under this section vests in the Commonwealth on the commission of the act or omission giving rise to forfeiture under this section together with the proceeds of the property after the time . . . .
This property is not subject to replevin 1, ". . . but shall be deemed to be in the custody of the law enforcement agency subject only to the orders and decrees of the court having jurisdiction over the forfeiture proceedings." KRS 218A.415(2). Pursuant to KRS 218A.460(1), "jurisdiction in all forfeiture proceedings shall vest in the court where the conviction occurred regardless of the value of property subject to forfeiture. "
Thus, jurisdiction to order the return to defendant of personal property seized for forfeiture does not vest in any court until there has been a conviction. Until that time, property is not subject to replevin, but is deemed to be in the custody of the appropriate law enforcement agency.