Request By:
[…] For instance, one claiming entitlement to the possession of property not subject to forfeiture having a value not exceeding four thousand dollars might file an independent civil action for a writ of possession pursuant to KRS Chapter 425, invoking the district court's civil jurisdiction under KRS 24A.120.
A district court which has found probable cause exists to believe a felony has been committed does not have the authority to order the return of personal property subject to forfeiture. KRS 218A.410(2) provides that:
Title to all property, including all interests in the property, forfeit under this section vests in the Commonwealth on the commission of the act or omission giving rise to forfeiture under this section together with the proceeds of the property after the time . . . .
This property is not subject to replevin 1, ". . . but shall be deemed to be in the custody of the law enforcement agency subject only to the orders and decrees of the court having jurisdiction over the forfeiture proceedings." KRS 218A.415(2).