Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. J. Stephen Kirby
Staff Attorney
Kentucky School Boards Association
260 Democrat Drive
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601Mr. Eddie Brown, Superintendent
McCreary County School System
HC 69 Box 24
Stearns, Kentucky 42647

Opinion

Opinion By: Frederic J. Cowan, Attorney General; Carol C. Ullerich, Assistant Attorney General

We are in receipt of your inquiries concerning Section 91 of House Bill 940, which amended KRS 160.440 to state, in pertinent part: "[A] superintendent who serves as secretary to the board shall not receive compensation in addition to that which he receives for serving as superintendent. " You have questioned the impact of this provision on a four-year contract which does not expire until 1992 in which the superintendent is currently receiving additional compensation for performing secretarial functions for the board.