Request By:
[…] You have requested a legal opinion on whether a full-time merit employee, classified as a Heavy Equipment Operator with the Transportation Cabinet, is prohibited by law or regulation from providing auctioneering services at a political fund-raiser. You stated that the employee will receive no compensation for his services, and the auction is to take place on April 20, 1991.

Based on the facts provided, it would appear that the employee would be prohibited from providing auctioneering services as part of a political fund-raiser. KRS 18A.140 states in pertinent part:

(3) No employee in the classified service . . . shall, directly or indirectly, pay or promise to pay any assessment for political purposes, or solicit or take any part in soliciting for any political party, or solicit or take part in soliciting any political assessment, subscription, contribution, or service. No person shall solicit any political assessment, subscription, contribution, or service of any employee in the classified service.

(4) No employee in the classified service . . . shall take part in the management or affairs of any political party or in any political campaign, except to exercise his right as a citizen privately to express his opinion and to cast his vote.

First, when examining the requirements of KRS 18A.140(3), it is unclear from your letter whether the employee in question has promised, for political purposes, to provide a service for the purpose of fund raising.