Request By:
[…] To determine the extent of the employee's personal liability, we refer to KRS 502.060, which states as follows:
A person is criminally liable for conduct constituting an offense which he performs or causes to be performed in the name of or in behalf of a corporation to the same extent as if the conduct were performed in his own name or behalf.
KRS 446.010(8) states that the term, "'corporation' may extend and be applied to any corporation, company, partnership, joint stock company or association." KRS 446.010(7) states that a "'company' may extend and be applied to any corporation, company, person, partnership, joint stock company or association."
In making statutory interpretations, we must also look to the intent of the legislature, as required by KRS 446.080, which states in pertinent part, as follows: