Request By:
[…] However, you note that KRS 244.080 applies only to persons who are acting as a "retail licensee. " You ask the Attorney General to address "whether the term 'retail licensee' in KRS 244.080 is broad enough to include those persons employed by the retail licensee. "
We are of the opinion that KRS 244.080 prohibits a person while acting as an employee of a retail licensee from selling alcoholic beverages to a person under twenty-one years of age. KRS 244.080, states, in pertinent part, as follows:
No retail licensee shall sell, give away or deliver any alcoholic beverages, or procure or permit any alcoholic beverages to be sold, given away or delivered to:
(1) A minor . . . .
The issue presented by your letter is whether the statute is broad enough to include the employees of licensees. Unfortunately, the term "retail licensee" is not specifically defined by the statutes.