Request By:
[…] KRS 244.080, states, in pertinent part, as follows:
No retail licensee shall sell, give away or deliver any alcoholic beverages, or procure or permit any alcoholic beverages to be sold, given away or delivered to:
(1) A minor . . . .
The issue presented by your letter is whether the statute is broad enough to include the employees of licensees. Unfortunately, the term "retail licensee" is not specifically defined by the statutes. The definitions contained in KRS 241.010 are incorporated by reference by KRS 244.010, for the purposes of KRS Chapter 244. Krs 241.010 defines a "licensee" as "any person to whom a license has been issued, pursuant to KRS 243.020 to 243.670," while KRS 241.010 defines "retailer" as "any person who sells at retail any alcoholic beverage for the sale of which a license is required."