Request By:
[…] Obviously the employee can be prosecuted for violating at least one of two statutes, since one statute prohibits the sale of alcoholic beverages by "retail licensees" and the other statute prohibits such sales by persons "other than a retail licensee. " Clearly the employee must be subject to prosecution under one statute or the other, either KRS 244.080 or KRS 530.070. The issue is under which of the two statutes may an employee of a licensed retailer be prosecuted when he sells alcoholic beverages to a minor. To determine the extent of the employee's personal liability, we refer to KRS 502.060, which states as follows:
A person is criminally liable for conduct constituting an offense which he performs or causes to be performed in the name of or in behalf of a corporation to the same extent as if the conduct were performed in his own name or behalf.
KRS 446.010(8) states that the term, "'corporation' may extend and be applied to any corporation, company, partnership, joint stock company or association."