Request By:
[…] (b) Subjects any animal in his custody to cruel neglect; or

(c) Kills any animal.

(2) Nothing in this section shall apply to killing of animals;

(a) Pursuant to a license to hunt, fish or trap;

(b) Incident to the processing as food or for other commercial purposes;

(c) For humane purposes; (d) For any other purpose authorized by law.

(3) Cruelty to animals in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor.

KRS 525.130 expressly exempts its application from "the killing of animals: pursuant to a license to hunt, fish or trap. " Yet, it also prohibits subjecting any animal to "cruel or injurious mistreatment through . . . mutilation, beating, torturing, tormenting . . . or by any other means" "except as authorized by law." KRS 525.125 prohibits causing four-legged animals "to fight for pleasure or profit."