Request By:
[…] KRS 42.535 provides:

Each agency holding funds listed in this section shall make a report according to generally accepted accounting principles of all money received and disbursed by the listed funds during each fiscal year, on or before the 15th of July, showing the receipts, expenditures, depositories, rates of interest paid by depositories, investments, and rates of return on investments by each listed FUND to the state investment commission. The funds which shall be reported are: . . .

* * *

(6) The common school FUND.

In addition KRS 42.550 states:

The Department of Education shall make a report according to the generally accepted accounting principles of all money received and disbursed from the common school fund and Support Education Excellence in Kentucky (SEEK) program, to local school districts showing their receipts, expenditures, depositories, rates of interest paid by depositories, investments, and rates of return on investments by each fund to the State Investment Commission for each fiscal year on or before the 15th of July.

In conclusion, based on § 184 of the Kentucky Constitution, it is the opinion of this office that the appropriations in House Bill 799 for educational technology constitute part of the common school fund.