Request By:
[…] To carry out the purpose of rewarding successful schools as provided in KRS Chapter 158, the Kentucky successful schools trust fund is hereby established in the Finance and Administration Cabinet. Funds appropriated by the General Assembly in each biennial budget for payments of rewards to successful schools shall be credited to the fund and invested until needed for payments to successful schools. All interest earned on moneys in the fund shall be retained in the fund for reinvestment.

Another statute important to this inquiry is KRS 42.500 which sets forth the broad general powers of the State Investment Commission located in the Finance and Administration Cabinet. KRS 42.500 states, in pertinent part:

(6) The commission shall have authority and may, if in its opinion the cash in the State Treasury is in excess of the amount required to meet current expenditures, invest any and all of the excess cash . . . .

This authority is not without limit, however. Subsection 10 of the same statute continues: