Request By:
[…] Once such an institution has been recognized by the Council on Higher Education, by licensure, jurisdiction over that college is transferred from the State Board for Proprietary Education to the Council on Higher Education. We do not think the General Assembly envisioned a scheme where certain programs or courses of a college would be regulated by the Council on Higher Education, while other programs or courses of the same college would be regulated by the State Board for Proprietary Education.

KRS 165A.450 (not KRS 165A.370(5), as indicated in your letter) states that:

All licensed schools, resident and nonresident, shall be required to contribute to a student protection fund. The fund shall be used to pay off debts incurred due to the closing of a school. The amount each school shall contribute shall be the same amount as its licensing fee.

This statute is clearly intended to only apply to schools licensed by the State Board for Proprietary Education, not schools licensed by the Council on Higher Education.