Request By:
[…] Although the Cabinet for Human Resources has rescinded its memorandum which directed local registrars "to destroy all black indexes in your possession" upon receipt of the memorandum, we note that the order was sent by the Cabinet without the approval of the Archives and Records Commission. KRS 171.420 designates the Archives and Records Commission as the sole authority in the Commonwealth which may authorize the destruction of state or local public records. KRS 519.060 provides criminal penalties to a person who "Knowing he lacks authority to do so, he intentionally destroys , mutilates, conceals, removes or otherwise impairs the availability of public records. " (Emphasis added.)

After considering the various elements of law which are outlined above, we are of the opinion that the index books are public records and that they should be made available for public inspection.