Request By:
[…] KRS 160.345(5) provides: "After July 13, 1990, any school in which two-thirds (2/3) of the faculty vote to implement school-based decision making shall do so."

Next you ask, if the vote was proper, must the superintendent and school board acquiesce to the SBDM council's decisions. KRS 160.345(5) requires that all schools in the Commonwealth enter SBDM by July 1, 1996. Moreover, as noted above, the statute specifically provides for early entry into SBDM. The statute requires the council to have parent and teacher representatives. KRS 160.345(2)(a). The council shall adopt policies pursuant to KRS 160.345(2)(j). The statute states, at KRS 160.345(2)(c), "The school council shall have the responsibility to set school policy which shall provide an environment to enhance students' achievement and help the school meet the goals established by KRS 158.645 and 158.6451." Those two statutes, KRS 158.645 and 158.6451, constitute the General Assembly's recognition of the magnitude of the task at hand and emphasize cooperation at all levels of education, especially at the school level, where education actually takes place.