Request By:
[…] While the term "financial loss" is not defined at KRS 251.610 where the other definitions appear, we believe it is otherwise obvious that a producer who holds uncashed checks drawn on the account of a bankrupt grain dealer or warehouseman has by any definition incurred "financial loss. " We therefore are led to conclude that the producers you described in your letter are, according to KRS 251.670(2) or (3): a) claimants, b) who have incurred a financial loss, c) due to a failure of a licensed grain dealer or warehouseman.

Hence, according to KRS 251.670(2) or (3), these producers "shall be entitled to be compensated" provided they meet an additional qualification. This additional qualification is that "the claim is brought within one (1) year from the time the claimant receives actual notice of the grain dealer's failure." KRS 251.670(2). Again, we note that subsection (3) is identical to (2) in its usage of this phrase but for the former's substitution of "warehouseman" for "grain dealer. " This brings us to the answer to your second question.