Request By:
[…] " Your two questions about this situation are: (1) "[W]hether such checks represent a financial loss as provided at KRS 251.670," and (2) "[W]hether the Board should or may consider delay or fault in presentation of a check for payment when validating a claim as defined by KRS 251.610." Our answer to your first question is yes. Our answer to your second question is a qualified yes.

KRS 251.670(2) begins: "Any claimant who has incurred a financial loss due to a failure of a licensed grain dealer shall be entitled to be compensated . . . ." KRS 251.670(3) commences in identical fashion, only substitutes "warehouseman" in place of "grain dealer. "

The words "claimant" and "failure" as used in KRS 251.670(2) and (3) are defined at KRS 251.610(2) and (8). A claimant includes: