Request By:
[…] It was this theory which was applied in the unpublished decision of Davidson v. Commonwealth . It should also be noted that § 18 of the Kentucky Constitution provides:
The person of a debtor where there is not a strong presumption of fraud shall not be continued in prison for the benefit of creditors . . . .
None of this means that a criminal prosecution may never take place, only that the facts of each case are extremely important.
III. APPLICABLE STATUTES
Recognizing the difficulties in certain cases in proving to a jury that a theft has occurred, the legislature enacted KRS 514.020(3), which states as follows:
(3) It shall be prima facie evidence of intent to commit theft by deception when one who has leased or rented the personal property of another fails to return the personal property to its owner within ten (10) days after the lease or rental agreement has expired. It shall also be prima facie evidence of intent to commit theft by deception when one presents to the owner identification which is false, fictitious or not current as to name, address, place of employment or other items of identification for the purpose of obtaining the lease or rental agreement. Nothing herein contained shall relieve the owner from making demand for return of property so leased or rented. Notice addressed and mailed to the lessee or renter agreement shall constitute proper demand.
However, with or without such a statutory provision, the prosecutor must prove each and every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Carella v. California, supra; Francis v. Franklin, 471 U.S. 307, 105 S. Ct. 1965, 85 L. Ed. 2d 344 (1985).