Request By:
[…] KRS 514.010(1) defines what it means to "deprive" an owner of his property as follows:
(1) "Deprive" means:
(a) To withhold property of another permanently or for so extended a period as to appropriate a major portion of its economic value or with intent to restore only upon payment of reward or other compensation; or
(b) To dispose of the property so as to make it unlikely that the owner will recover it.
B. Theft by Unlawful Taking or Disposition, KRS 514.030
KRS 514.030, theft by unlawful taking or disposition, states in pertinent part as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of theft by unlawful taking or disposition when he unlawfully:
(a) Takes or exercises control over movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof[.]
* * * * *
(2) Theft by unlawful taking or disposition is a Class A misdemeanor or unless the value of the property is $ 100 or more, in which case it is a Class D felony.
The emphasis in this statute is upon a "taking" or "exercising control." Deception is not required, but may be present, depending upon the facts. However, KRS 514.030 requires the Commonwealth to prove the intent to steal the property. See Commonwealth v. Day, Ky., 599 S.W.2d 166 (1980).