Request By:
[…] Notice addressed and mailed to the lessee or renter agreement shall constitute proper demand.
However, with or without such a statutory provision, the prosecutor must prove each and every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Carella v. California, supra; Francis v. Franklin, 471 U.S. 307, 105 S. Ct. 1965, 85 L. Ed. 2d 344 (1985).
There are four statutes which could arguably be used in the prosecution of theft of property following a rental contract agreement. These are:
A. Theft by Deception, KRS 514.040.
KRS 514.040 states in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of theft by deception when he obtains property or services of another by deception with intent to deprive him thereof. A person deceives when he intentionally:
(a) Creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind[.]
* * * * *
(3) Deception as to a person's intention to perform a promise shall not be inferred from the fact alone that he did not subsequently perform the promise.
KRS 514.010(1) defines what it means to "deprive" an owner of his property as follows:
(1) "Deprive" means: