Request By:
[…] * * * * *
(2) Theft by unlawful taking or disposition is a Class A misdemeanor or unless the value of the property is $ 100 or more, in which case it is a Class D felony.
The emphasis in this statute is upon a "taking" or "exercising control." Deception is not required, but may be present, depending upon the facts. However, KRS 514.030 requires the Commonwealth to prove the intent to steal the property. See Commonwealth v. Day, Ky., 599 S.W.2d 166 (1980).
C. Theft by Failure to Make Required Disposition, KRS 514.070.
KRS 514.070, theft by failure to make required disposition of property, states in pertinent part as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of theft by failure to make required disposition of property received when:
(a) He obtains property upon agreement or subject to a known legal obligation to make specified payment or other disposition whether from such property or its proceeds or from his own property to be reserved in equivalent amount; and
(b) He intentionally deals with the property as his own and fails to make the required payment or disposition.
* * * * *
(4) Theft by failure to make required disposition of property received is a Class A misdemeanor unless the value of the property is $ 100 or more, in which case it is a Class D felony.
This statute was interpreted in Commonwealth v. Jeter, Ky. App., 590 S.W.2d 346 (1979).
The Jeter case concerned a used appliance dealer who was indicted on one count of theft by deception (KRS 514.040) and four counts of failure to make required disposition of property (KRS 514.070). Customers had paid Jeter to purchase appliances, but the appliances were either never delivered, or were, when finally delivered, delivered in an unsatisfactory condition. The theft by deception count was dismissed after trial because the element of deception was not proven.