Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Hon. Philip D. McKenzie
P.O. Box 635
Grayson, Kentucky 41143-0635

Opinion

Opinion By: Frederic J. Cowan, Attorney General; Ross T. Carter, Assistant Attorney General

You have asked the validity of appointments of special bailiffs to serve summons and warrants when the sheriff's office is available to provide service.

Generally, service of process is governed by KRS 454.140, which states that every process in an action or proceeding shall be directed to the sheriff of the county. The appointment of special bailiffs is authorized by KRS 454.145, which states:

The court, for good cause, may appoint a person to serve a particular process or order, and he shall have the same power to execute it which a sheriff has. His return must be verified by his affidavit. He shall be entitled to the fees allowed to sheriffs for similar services.

Courts have not defined what constitutes good cause under this statute. In

McGaughey v.