Request By:
[…] KRS 344.020; KRS 344.150. You have indicated, however, that the Commission has declined to assume responsibility on the grounds that private clubs are not places of "public accommodation, resort or amusement" as defined by KRS 344.130.

We are of the opinion that KRS 344.130 does not prevent the Commission on Human Rights from making the determination called for under KRS 141.010. Furthermore, it is our opinion that the authority granted to the Commission under Chapter 344 is broad enough to encompass the responsibility assigned to it by the General Assembly in 1990 when KRS 141,010 was amended to include sections (11)(d) and (13)(f).

KRS 344.130 exempts private clubs from compliance with KRS 344.120 which makes it an unlawful practice "to deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation, resort or amusement" on the basis of race, color, religion or national origin.