Request By:
[…] RE: KRS 141.010(11)(d) and (13) (8)

You recently wrote a letter to this office in which you asked for an opinion regarding KRS 141.010 as it pertains to deductions for amounts paid by taxpayers to any club, organization or establishment determined not to afford full and equal membership to persons because of race, color, religion, national origin or sex. KRS 141.010(11)(d) and (13)(f). You asked who has authority to make the determination that a particular club, organization or establishment is engaged in discriminatory membership practices.

KRS 141.010 specifies that this determination is to be made by the courts or by "an agency established by the General Assembly and charged with enforcing the civil rights laws of the Commonwealth." KRS 141.010(11)(d) and (13)(f). The agency so established and charged is the Kentucky Commission on Human Rights.