Request By:
[…] The district is automatically established if a majority of those voting favor its creation.

The statute authorizes two alternative methods of financing: an ad valorem tax and an occupational license tax. The ad valorem tax is imposed by the governing body of the district. The occupational license tax is imposed "by the public body or bodies with jurisdiction over the area served by the special district, if the levy has been approved by the voters in an election on the question." KRS 65.192(10). If an occupational license tax is approved, "the appropriate legislative bodies shall add the levy to the occupational license fee as of January 1 of the year following the election. " KRS 65.192(8).

Discussion:

The procedure authorized by KRS 65.192 differs from the general procedure for creating special taxing districts, set forth in KRS 65.182, by removing decision-making power from the local governmental units and placing it directly in the hands of the voters.